Lawn Care Cost Calculator (2026)

Lawn mowing usually costs about $50–$200 a visit, and services like fertilizing, aeration or leaf removal are priced separately. Choose the service and your state – or enter your lawn size – to see a realistic price.

Calculator

Estimated cost $50 – $205 Typical: about $130 Find lawn care companies near you

Estimates only, based on national price guides adjusted with official state price levels. Always get a written quote – prices depend on the job, materials and the company.

Typical lawn care prices in the U.S.

JobTypical cost
Lawn mowing (per visit)$50 – $205
Lawn mowing by lawn size$0.01–$0.06 per sq ft
Fertilizing (per visit)$71 – $380
Lawn aeration$75 – $200
Leaf removal$300 – $600
Spring or fall cleanup$190 – $1,000

Hourly rate: most lawn care companies charge about $35–$70 an hour.

What affects the price

  • Lawn size and how often it is mowed – weekly visits are cheaper per visit than occasional ones.
  • Slopes, obstacles, fences and very long grass take more time.
  • Extras like edging, trimming and hauling away clippings.
  • Fertilizing and weed control depend on the products and number of treatments a year.

Lawn mowing (per visit): cost by state

Show all 50 states and D.C.
StateTypical cost
Alabama$45 – $185
Alaska$50 – $210
Arizona$50 – $205
Arkansas$45 – $175
California$55 – $230
Colorado$50 – $210
Connecticut$50 – $215
Delaware$50 – $205
District of Columbia$55 – $225
Florida$50 – $210
Georgia$50 – $200
Hawaii$55 – $225
Idaho$45 – $185
Illinois$50 – $205
Indiana$45 – $190
Iowa$45 – $180
Kansas$45 – $185
Kentucky$45 – $185
Louisiana$45 – $180
Maine$50 – $200
Maryland$50 – $215
Massachusetts$55 – $220
Michigan$45 – $195
Minnesota$50 – $200
Mississippi$45 – $180
Missouri$45 – $190
Montana$45 – $185
Nebraska$45 – $185
Nevada$50 – $200
New Hampshire$55 – $215
New Jersey$55 – $225
New Mexico$45 – $185
New York$55 – $220
North Carolina$45 – $195
North Dakota$45 – $180
Ohio$45 – $190
Oklahoma$45 – $180
Oregon$50 – $215
Pennsylvania$50 – $200
Rhode Island$50 – $210
South Carolina$45 – $190
South Dakota$45 – $180
Tennessee$45 – $190
Texas$50 – $200
Utah$50 – $195
Vermont$50 – $200
Virginia$50 – $205
Washington$55 – $225
West Virginia$45 – $185
Wisconsin$45 – $190
Wyoming$45 – $185

Frequently asked questions

How much does lawn mowing cost?

Professional lawn mowing usually costs about $50 to $205 per visit, or roughly 1 to 6 cents per square foot of lawn.

How much does lawn aeration cost?

Aerating a typical lawn costs about $75 to $200.

How much does leaf removal cost?

Leaf removal usually costs about $300 to $600, and a full spring or fall cleanup costs about $190 to $1,000.

How much do lawn care workers charge per hour?

Routine lawn work is usually billed at about $35 to $70 an hour.

Sources