Plumber Cost Calculator (2026)

Small plumbing repairs like a leak or a clogged drain usually cost a few hundred dollars, while a new water heater or a whole-house repipe is a bigger investment. Choose the job and your state to get a realistic estimate.

Calculator

Estimated cost $150 – $350 Typical: about $250 Find plumbers near you

Estimates only, based on national price guides adjusted with official state price levels. Always get a written quote – prices depend on the job, materials and the company.

Typical plumber prices in the U.S.

JobTypical cost
Service call (first visit fee)$50 – $300
Fix a leaking pipe$150 – $350
Unclog a drain$100 – $500
Clear the main sewer line$350 – $650
Repair a toilet$60 – $200
Replace a toilet$400 – $800 each
Install a kitchen faucet$300 – $800 each
Install a garbage disposal$250 – $400
Repair a water heater$150 – $750
Replace a tank water heater$882 – $1,826
Install a tankless water heater$1,400 – $3,900
Install a sump pump$800 – $2,000
Repair a shower$100 – $600
Repipe a whole house$2–$6 per sq ft

Hourly rate: most plumbers charge about $45–$200 an hour.

What affects the price

  • Who does the work: apprentices charge about $20–$40 an hour, journeymen $45–$90 and master plumbers $70–$200.
  • Trip and service-call fees of $50–$300 are common, even for small jobs.
  • Night, weekend and holiday emergencies cost more – often 1.5–2 times the normal rate.
  • Access matters: pipes inside walls, under slabs or in crawl spaces take longer to reach and repair.

Fix a leaking pipe: cost by state

Show all 50 states and D.C.
StateTypical cost
Alabama$135 – $315
Alaska$155 – $355
Arizona$150 – $355
Arkansas$130 – $305
California$170 – $395
Colorado$150 – $355
Connecticut$155 – $365
Delaware$150 – $350
District of Columbia$165 – $390
Florida$155 – $360
Georgia$145 – $340
Hawaii$165 – $380
Idaho$135 – $320
Illinois$150 – $345
Indiana$140 – $325
Iowa$135 – $310
Kansas$135 – $315
Kentucky$135 – $315
Louisiana$130 – $310
Maine$145 – $340
Maryland$155 – $365
Massachusetts$160 – $380
Michigan$140 – $330
Minnesota$150 – $345
Mississippi$130 – $305
Missouri$140 – $320
Montana$135 – $315
Nebraska$135 – $315
Nevada$145 – $340
New Hampshire$160 – $370
New Jersey$165 – $380
New Mexico$135 – $315
New York$160 – $375
North Carolina$140 – $330
North Dakota$135 – $310
Ohio$140 – $320
Oklahoma$130 – $310
Oregon$155 – $365
Pennsylvania$145 – $340
Rhode Island$150 – $355
South Carolina$140 – $325
South Dakota$130 – $310
Tennessee$140 – $325
Texas$145 – $340
Utah$145 – $335
Vermont$145 – $340
Virginia$150 – $350
Washington$165 – $380
West Virginia$135 – $315
Wisconsin$140 – $325
Wyoming$135 – $320

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber cost per hour?

Most plumbers charge about $75 to $150 an hour, with a wider range of $45 to $200 depending on experience and location. Expect a service-call fee as well.

How much does it cost to fix a leaking pipe?

Repairing a leaking pipe usually costs about $150 to $350. Leaks behind walls or under floors cost more because of the extra work to reach them.

How much does a new water heater cost?

Replacing a tank water heater usually costs about $880 to $1,830 installed. A tankless water heater costs about $1,400 to $3,900 installed.

How much does it cost to unclog a drain?

Clearing a clogged drain typically costs $100 to $500. Clearing the main sewer line costs more, about $350 to $650.

Sources